19 July, 2017

Omg, this is awesome! πŸ’œπŸ’™πŸ’šπŸ’›πŸ’—

15 July, 2017



I recently found a new-to-me sock yarn company that is totally awesome. It's Lucky Violet color company and wow, the next time I need a skein, I'm gonna order it from there. I love every single colorway. 

In other knitting news, I have started to expand my project bag collection. Currently I only have one, and I love it, and carry it around with me everywhere. I got it from Robin's Roost on Etsy, and it is so well made and pretty. I ordered another bag from someone else, I don't remember who, and it was supposed to be a sock project bag, but when I got it, it was really really small. I was going to use it to hold lipsticks or something, but as of right now, it's sitting unused under the bathroom sink. I then tried getting another from Robin, and it was the same price as my other one, and labeled the same, 'medium project bag', but when I got it, it was 4 inches taller than my first one. Apparently, I am picky about the exact size and shape of my bags. Now I know. I prefer ones that are about 12 inches wide, 8 inches tall, don't balloon out at the top, and have a completely sewn in zipper. Also, it needs to be a bit darker so that it doesn't look dirty right away, and if it's a floral, all the better. I shopped around Etsy for another, and this time, before I bought it, I checked the measurements. It's a purple floral, yay! And I also have a drawstring sock project bag coming to me, in 2 shades of red floral. 

The next things I need are more drop spindles(I currently have one that I suck at using, lol), blocking boards/pins(I have zero blocking equipment right now), and a weaving loom! :)

14 July, 2017

I've been working on my socks for the Box of Socks KAL, and debating how to fold them so that my box is organized and cute....and I found this video! I'm gonna try it, it looks promising!


14 May, 2017

I can see myself getting really into quilting someday. I like this kit from Craftsy, the Ice Cream Quilt Kit. But for now, I think I should finish up all my other crafty WIPS...I think I have around 40 of them at this point... p.s. Drop spindle spinning is harder than I thought it would be!
p.s.s. Hand dyeing yarn is so much fun and not as messy as I thought it would be!

29 April, 2017




If someone wants to send me this Soft Serve Sally ice cream plushy, I would love it, it's so dang CUTE! 

You know you want one too😊

20 April, 2017


kintsukuroi
"to repair with gold"


The art of repairing pottery with gold or silver laqueur and understanding that the piece is more beautiful for having been broken

I learned about kintsukuroi today and I πŸ’™ it

15 April, 2017

One of my favorite places to buy sock yarn is Eat Sleep Knit. I go to the website now and then to see what's available. Today when I looked, I saw that they've recently expanded the yarns they carry, and they now have Hedgehog Fibres! Yay! I've never actually knit with that yarn, but I've been wanting to, and so I treated myself to 2 skeins. Here's a link if you wanna check it out-
                                          
                                                              Hedgehog Fibres sock yarn at Eat Sleep Knit

11 January, 2017

learning some stuff

An update on my sockxperimentations!
I tried the Fish Lips Kiss heel finally and it's great. I wrote myself a vanilla recipe using it, and will most likely spend the next ten years making about 1000 pairs of them, lol. I really like the way the heel looks when another color is used on the second half...it makes a very neat line. There really aren't any holes, and the join to the main body of the sock is probably as seamless as they come. I had tried the German short row heel first, and I loved the way the extra stitches were made, and my sample looked very nice. However, when I made an actual sock using it, the holes turned out larger than in my sample, and the join to the main sock was NOT seamless...it was kinda messy. I could probably experiment more with it and come up with a way to make it work better, but since I now know the FLK heel, I don't think I'll bother.
I tried out the Arne & Carlos 'Perfect Heel'. It's very easy to knit, and my sample turned out 50% great. On the purl side where I close the gaps, everything came out wonderful. However, the knit side had giant holes and is bumming me out. Once I figure out a better way to close the holes on the knit side, it will probably be a winner for me.
Next on my heel knitting agenda is to try an afterthought heel using a modified star decrease, and to write myself a recipe for heel flap vanillas.

30 December, 2016

I've been thinking about sock heels alot lately. I want a mindless vanilla sock pattern for myself so that whenever I feel like picking up a pretty skein of yarn and busting out a sock super fast, I can do it. I have done short row wraps, but the fit isn't so great on me, closing the holes is a bit of a pain, and each side comes out slightly different. I was just watching the Arne & Carlos video on how Arne does his, but he did the purl pick-up side really fast. I think I got it, and will have to give it a try. Julia from The Happy Knitter podcast likes Fish Lips Kiss heels, and they do look nice. I bought the pattern, but was too lazy to try it since the directions were daunting and require you to make a cardboard cutout of your foot. I will though. Right now, I'm making afterthought heel socks since I finally learned how to kitchener, but I don't like the raglan decrease line that those make, and so I'm experimenting with different decreases like the 'wale deflection' one, or a psso one. If I come up with something good, I'll let you know. I love the garter short row heel, but, of course, it's in garter. I made a vanilla sock pattern where the entire back is purled to match it, but then it's not really vanilla. The German short-rows look interesting. The next pair I make, I'm gonna try it out using this video by the sockmatician.